Azerbaijani FM meets with Secretary of Iran`s Supreme National Security Council
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Secretary of the Supreme National Security Council of Iran Ali Shamkhani as part of his official visit to Tehran.
They discussed the bilateral relations, as well as regional and global security issues. The sides also exchanged views over the security and cooperation in the region.
Touching upon the bilateral economic relations, FM Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor on the ongoing economic projects. He highlighted the current state of negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Ali Shamkhani noted that the position of Iran on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains unchanged. He underlined the support of his country to the resolution of the conflict by peaceful means and diplomatic negotiations based on the territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed the joint actions against ISIS and other terrorist groups, which pose threat to regional security.