Azerbaijani FM meets with Speaker of Iranian Parliament
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Speaker of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran Ali Larijani as part of his official visit to Tehran.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov conveyed sincere greetings of Speaker of the Milli Mejlis of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov to Ali Larijani. Ali Larijani asked Mammadyarov to extend his sincere greetings to Ogtay Asadov.
The sides discussed relations between the two countries, including developing the bilateral ties in political, economic, cultural and other spheres.
Minister Mammadyarov informed the Iranian speaker about the bilateral economic projects. He hailed the activity of the Intergovernmental Joint Commission between the two countries. The FM praised the contribution of the Interparliamentary Friendship Group to the bilateral relations.
Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor on the current stage of negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It was emphasized that Azerbaijan is in favor of peace and stability in the region.
Speaker of the Iranian Parliament Ali Larijani said that they support the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by peaceful means and negotiations. It was underlined that the statements made by Chief of the General Staff of the Iranian Armed Forces Mohammad Bagheri during his visit to Azerbaijan represent the official position of Iran. The speaker said that they support the settlement of the conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.