Azerbaijani FM meets with Turkish Grand National Assembly delegation
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with a delegation led by Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Akif Cagatay Kilic.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the current intensive development of high-level cooperation and partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Stressing that Turkey has always supported Azerbaijan's just position, the minister stated that during the 44-day Patriotic War this support was openly demonstrated at all levels, including the highest level, the Grand National Assembly, Defence and Foreign Affairs Ministries and all other state agencies and finally by the brotherly Turkish people.
FM Bayramov informed the Turkish delegation about the current situation in the region, including the new post-conflict security situation, in the example of Turkish-Russian Joint Monitoring Center, brotherly country’s presence as a part of this security format, the post-conflict recovery and reconstruction process, mine threat being one of the most serious threats the region faces, as well as Turkey's participation in the demining process and construction of the liberated territories.
Noting that the liberation of the Azerbaijani territories from the occupation of Armenia excited all the Turkish people, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Akif Cagatay Kılıc mentioned that the news of the victory was greeted with great joy and wished that may Allah rest the souls of all the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Saying that Turkey has always and in all circumstances stood by Azerbaijan and have spared no political and moral support to Azerbaijan, Akif Cagatay Kılıç stressed that the Grand National Assembly also openly expressed its will during this period. Noting that the signed trilateral statements opened up new opportunities in the region, he said that while Azerbaijan is a supporter of peace and progress, it is clear who opposes these views.
Hailing the fact that they were received by the President of Azerbaijan and held meetings in the Milli Majlis (Parliament), the Turkish delegation described the visit as successful.
The sides noted the importance of further developing bilateral cooperation between the two countries in all areas.