Azerbaijani FM meets with Vatican Prefect of Congregation for Oriental Churches
Baku, September 18, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the Vatican Prefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches, Cardinal Leonardo Sandri as part of his official visit to the Holy See.
Recalling his visit to Azerbaijan, Cardinal Leonardo Sandri shared his pleasant impressions about the country. He noted that Azerbaijan is taking important steps in terms of promoting the interreligious and intercultural dialogue, underlining that the country hosted important international gatherings in this regard. The support given by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva to preservation of world’s cultural heritage was highly appreciated.
Stressing the significance of developing relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See, Minister Mammadyarov hailed the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation between Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) and the Pontifical Oriental Institute as part of his current visit. The FM invited Cardinal Leonardo Sandri to attend the 2nd Baku Summit of World Religious Leaders to be held in Baku on November 14-15.
The sides exchanged views over regional issues of mutual interest.