Azerbaijani FM meets with acting assistant secretary of Department of State’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs in Washington
As part of his visit to Washington, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the acting Assistant Secretary of the Department of State’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, Philip Reeker.
The meeting featured discussions on the issues of bilateral cooperation agenda, including the relations in political, economic, trade and other spheres. The rapid development of the US-Azerbaijani relations was emphasized at the meeting .
The sides also discussed the regional situation, especially the current state of the negotiations over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the expectations from the Washington meeting.
They exchanged views over the energy, transit and transport projects realized on the initiative and with participation of Azerbaijan, especially Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Southern Gas Corridor.
The sides also discussed a number of other regional issues of mutual interest.
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent was also present at the meeting.