Azerbaijani FM meets with his Latvian counterpart
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
As part of his official visit to Latvia, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the country’s Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs.
The sides hailed the current level of Azerbaijan-Latvia relations and had a broad exchange of views on prospects for development of ties between the two countries.
They also discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation in economic, trade, cultural, education and other areas, as well as agreed to hold the next meeting of the Joint Inter-Governmental Commission on Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Latvia.
Noting the fruitful bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia, including within the international and regional organizations, as well as the European Union, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov added that the two countries have a great potential to further develop relations in political, economic, education, agriculture and other fields.
Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs underlined the importance of intensifying high-level reciprocal visits between the two countries for the expansion of contacts at various levels and holding political dialogue on a regular basis.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his Latvian counterpart about the latest status of the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and emphasized that Azerbaijan highly appreciates the support of Latvia for the just position of the country on the resolution of the conflict in the bilateral and multilateral formats.
Edgars Rinkēvičs said that Latvia supports the peaceful resolution of the conflict based on principles of international law, especially those of territorial integrity and sovereignty of states.
The ministers also exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.
Following the meeting, the Azerbaijani and Latvian FMs gave a press conference.
A flower laying ceremony at the Freedom Monument then took place with the participation of delegations led by both Foreign Ministers. The state anthems of Azerbaijan and Latvia were played at the ceremony.