Azerbaijani FM meets with his Palestinian counterpart
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Palestinian Foreign Minister Riyad al-Maliki on the sidelines of a high-level meeting on the 60th anniversary of the Non-Aligned Movement in Belgrade.
The Palestinian Foreign Minister noted the active and successful work of Azerbaijan as the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement. Minister Al-Maliki congratulated Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on the successful holding of the event dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Non-Aligned Movement.
The sides underlined the potential for the development of cooperation between the two countries in various fields, emphasizing the importance of strengthening bilateral political and economic cooperation in this regard.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart about the post-conflict situation in the region, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories.
The Ministers also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.