Azerbaijani FM meets with his Slovak counterpart
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic Ivan Korcok during his working visit to Azerbaijan.
The meeting was attended by large delegations from both sides.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Slovakia are developing in a number of areas and there are great opportunities to expand this cooperation. The minister emphasized the importance of carrying out consistent work with the aim of developing bilateral cooperation in the economic sphere, as well as encouraging mutual investments.
Minister Ivan Korcok pointed to his meeting with the President of Azerbaijan. He underlined the importance of continuing the existing political dialogue between the two countries, as well respecting the principles of international law, which are the basis of interstate relations.
Minister Bayramov informed his Slovak counterpart about the new situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, the measures Azerbaijan has taken in connection with the implementation of trilateral statements, about the activities of the Armenian side that do not correspond to the obligations assumed by this country, the mine threat which poses a direct threat to the life of people in the liberated territories, on Armenia's refusal to provide the Azerbaijani side with mine maps in violation of international humanitarian law.
The ministers also discussed cooperation within international organizations.