Azerbaijani FM meets with incoming Chinese ambassador
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with newly appointed Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China Guo Min.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Guo Min on her appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished her success in the future activities. Minister commended the support of China, especially as a permanent member of the UN Security Council and including within the international organizations, to the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. FM Elmar Mammadyarov also underlined the successful development of bilateral ties and referred to the recent mutual exchange of visits as important impetus to further deepening of the relationships.
Ambassador Guo Min emphasized that the latest high level mutual contacts between the two states, including the last working visit of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to China and his meeting with the Chairman of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping, official visit of Wang Yi, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of China to Azerbaijan contributed to further expanding the bilateral relations. Ambassador Guo Min noted that she will spare no efforts to further develop relations between the two countries and underlined the necessity to enhance economic and trade relations in line with consistently developing political dialogue between Azerbaijan and China based on the mutual confidence.
The sides exchanged views on the other issues of mutual interest.
Ambassador Guo Min presented a copy of her credentials to Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.