Azerbaijani FM meets with incoming Swiss ambassador
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with newly appointed Ambassador of Swiss Confederation Muriel Peneveyre.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov hailed the development of relations between the two countries. He stressed the importance of carrying out the political dialogue and political consultations on a regular basis between two countries and continuing the cooperation within the international organizations. Underlining the need to deepen the economic cooperation between the states, the minister praised in this regard the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on trade and economic cooperation held last week.
Ambassador Muriel Peneveyre expressed her country’s keenness to develop comprehensive cooperation in all spheres with Azerbaijan and vowed to spare no efforts to enhance the bilateral relations during her diplomatic tenure.
The important role of high-level reciprocal visits in the development of bilateral relations was also emphasized at the meeting.
Ambassador Muriel Peneveyre presented the copy of her credentials to Elmar Mammadyarov.
Minister Mammadyarov wished the Swiss Ambassador success in her diplomatic activities.