Azerbaijani FM meets with members of Azerbaijani Diaspora in Austria
As part of his working visit to Austria, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Austria.
The minister spoke with members of the diaspora about the aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, about his country's efforts to resolve the conflict peacefully for about 30 years, and that as a result of the unconstructive position of Armenia, these efforts have yielded no results. He noted that in response to the provocations of Armenia, as a result of counter-offensive operations of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was restored.
The minister pointed out the new realities in the region after the Patriotic War and the steps taken to normalize relations with Armenia.
The solidarity shown by Azerbaijani diaspora members during the 44-day Patriotic War was hailed, and the importance of continuing this solidarity was stressed at the meeting.
Then, the minister responded to numerous questions from the participants. They also exchanged views on the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria and the role of members of the diaspora in this regard.