Azerbaijani FM meets with newly appointed Greek ambassador
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has accepted credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan Nikolaos Piperigos.
The sides exchanged views over the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Greece.
Congratulating Nikolaos Piperigos on his appointment as the Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to Azerbaijan, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his hope that he would contribute to further development of relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Nikolaos Piperigos said that he is pleased to be appointed as an Ambassador to Azerbaijan. He conveyed congratulations of Foreign Minister of the Hellenic Republic to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and noted that he would spare no efforts to further develop relations between the two countries during his tenure.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on cooperation within international organizations, as well as other issues of mutual interest.