Azerbaijani FM meets with outgoing Argentine Ambassador
Baku, November 24, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Ambassador of Argentina to Azerbaijan Sergio Osvaldo Perez Gunella as he ends his diplomatic mission in the country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised the Ambassador's efforts to develop Azerbaijani- Argentine relations and wished him success in his future endeavors. Stating that both countries respect the norms and principles of international law, the minister stressed that along with the development of bilateral relations, there is mutually beneficial cooperation within international organizations.
The Minister noted that Ambassador Sergio Osvaldo Perez Gunella served in Azerbaijan at a historic time for the country. He stressed that the liberation of Azerbaijani territories has finally created new opportunities to establish lasting peace and cooperation in the region, and in this regard, voiced Azerbaijan's position on the normalization of relations under international law and the inadmissibility of revanchism.
The Argentine Ambassador Sergio Osvaldo Perez Gunella thanked for the support provided to him during his diplomatic mission. He hailed the development of relations between the two countries, including the growth of trade relations despite the pandemic. Noting that during the period of his mission, particular importance was attached to the expansion of economic ties between the two countries, as well as establishing people-to-people contacts, the Ambassador expressed confidence that no efforts would be spared to further develop bilateral relations.
The sides also discussed prospects for development of relations between the two countries.