Azerbaijani FM meets with outgoing Belarus ambassador
Baku, December 4, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with outgoing Ambassador of Belarus to the country Gennady Akhramovich.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the diplomatic activity of the ambassador in Azerbaijan, thanked him for his contribution to the development of relations between the two countries and wished him success in his future endeavors. Touching upon the historical and friendly relations between the peoples of the two countries, the FM praised the high level of the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Belarus.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the ambassador on the Patriotic War lasted for 44-day over the liberation of territories of Azerbaijan from Armenian occupation.
Gennady Akhramovich lauded the development of relations between the two countries in all areas, noting that even during the COVID-19 pandemic economic relations have grown. The ambassador noted that he leaves Azerbaijan with the best wishes and noted that he will always remember his pleasant impressions of the country.