Azerbaijani FM receives copy of credentials from incoming Czech ambassador
Baku, September 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received a copy of credentials from the newly-appointed ambassador of Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Milan Ekert.
FM Mammadyarov congratulated Ambassador Ekert on his new appointment. Milan Ekert presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
The ambassador noted that he will spare no efforts to further develop traditional friendly relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic during his tenure. He described Azerbaijan as a reliable and strategic partner of the Czech Republic in the region.
During the meeting, the sides viewed the current state of and prospects for further development of relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic. The great potential for further development of relations between the two countries in economic, trade and tourism fields was hailed at the meeting. The sides also expressed their confidence that the commissioned Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (BTK) will contribute to further development of trade cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov wished Ambassador Milan Ekert every success in his future activities.