Azerbaijani FM receives rapporteur of PACE Political Affairs Committee
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has today received Robert Walter, rapporteur of the Political Affairs Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in the context of the preparation of his report on the issue of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides exchanged views on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the negotiation process mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on settlement of the conflict.
FM Mammadyarov underlining the inadmissibility of efforts to alter the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force noted that for the resolution of the conflict, first and foremost, the armed forces of Armenia has to be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Minister Mammadyarov expressing readiness of Azerbaijan to start working on Comprehensive Peace Agreement added that Armenia continues its unconstructive and annexationist policy and obstructs the settlement of conflict.