Azerbaijani FM’s meeting with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and Armenian FM ended
Baku, October 31, AZERTAC
A meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and Armenian Foreign Minister in Geneva has ended.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov presented Azerbaijan's position on the settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law, as well as UN Security Council resolutions and decisions and documents of international organizations.
Highlighting the humanitarian measures, Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized the constructive approach of Azerbaijan. In this regard, he noted that Azerbaijan unilaterally handed over the bodies, as well as an elderly Armenian woman to the Armenian side. The minister said that Azerbaijan put forward this proposal long ago.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also described Armenia’s deliberate shelling of civilians and residential settlements in gross violation of international humanitarian law as unacceptable.