Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: Armenia, signing final declaration of Riga summit, reiterates its support for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev made the remarks commenting on the statements made by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan during the Eastern Partnership summit in Riga.
“There is no need to say that historic land of Azerbaijan - Nagorno-Karabakh has nothing to do with the Armenians in terms of history, archaeology and anthropology. It's enough to add that after gaining independence, Azerbaijan joined the UN as full-fledged member with Nagorno-Karabakh as its integral part and these borders were recognized by the international community,” Hajiyev said
Foreign Ministry spokesman said that the international community firmly supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders. “UN Security Council’s resolutions 822, 853, 874, 884 cover the inviolability of the internationally-recognized borders of Azerbaijan, the country’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and demand unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. The ninth paragraph of resolution 853 is about Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Republic.
Armenia, signing the final declaration of the Riga summit, reiterates its support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. The third paragraph of the Riga declaration reflects the obligation on supporting the territorial integrity, independence and sovereignty of all partner countries. In accordance with the fifth paragraph of the Riga Declaration, the Armenian leadership undertakes an obligation on resolving the conflict based on the norms and principles of the international law.
Instead of making frivolous and ridiculous statements, the Armenian authorities must finally demonstrate responsible behavior in accordance with the international obligations, withdraw its troops from the occupied territories and put an end to the occupation. Otherwise, Armenia will be fully responsible for any situation that may arise,” he said.