‘Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry to present proposals on visa facilitation soon’
Under the instructions given by the Azerbaijani president at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in the first half of 2015 and objectives for the future, the Foreign Ministry, jointly with the relevant ministries and structures involved in the visa issuance procedure, will present new proposals on improving the visa system and reducing the period of reviewing visa applications, said spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev.
A working group operates with the participation of relevant ministries and structures involved in visa issuance procedure under the presidential order No. 882 dated 20 November 2014 on additional measures for facilitating visa issuance, Hajiyev said.
“So far, the working group has held four meetings and continues taking appropriate measures. Currently, the process of installing new equipment in the diplomatic missions regarding the visa system is underway”, the spokesman added.