Azerbaijani, Georgian PMs explore prospects for developing cooperation between two countries
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov and his Georgian counterpart Mamuka Bakhtadze have discussed the ways of developing relations between the two countries in all areas.
Novruz Mammadov emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to relations with Georgia. “The expansion of friendly relations and cooperation between our countries is the top priority for us. I believe that your visit will play an important role in strengthening Azerbaijani-Georgian relationship in all spheres,” he said.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Novruz Mammadov said the dispute must be solved based on the norms and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. “This is the principled position of Azerbaijan,” he added.
Mamuka Bakhtadze described Azerbaijan and Georgia as strategic partners, saying the two countries enjoy deeply-rooted friendly ties.
“There are brilliant opportunities for expanding these relations,” Mamuka Bakhtadze added.