Azerbaijani, Georgian defense ministries sign bilateral cooperation plan
The ministries of defense of Azerbaijan and Georgia have signed a plan of bilateral cooperation for 2019 as Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with his Georgian counterpart Levan Izoria in the city of Gabala.
Zakir Hasanov underlined that Azerbaijani-Georgian military cooperation is carried out by ensuring regional economic projects, on the bilateral basis and as part of the NATO programs as well as other areas. The minister also stressed the importance of expanding the scope of this cooperation. He emphasized the important role of friendly relations between the heads of state in developing relations between the two countries.
The Georgian defense minister hailed his visit to Azerbaijan, describing it as a vivid evidence of the high level of cooperation between the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on military-political situation in the region and other issues of mutual interest.