Azerbaijani-Hungarian Youth Union embarks on new project
Budapest, May 9 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani-Hungarian Youth Union (officially registered NGO in Hungary) has launched another project aimed at promoting Hungary in Azerbaijan. Called “Study in Hungary”, the project will increase the awareness of the Azerbaijani youth of education opportunities in Hungary.
The project has its own website,, available in Azerbaijani and English languages, which provides an insight into educational programmes (bachelor, master, MBA, PhD, etc.), preparatory courses and short summer schools offered for foreigners in Hungary. The website also highlights the advantages of studying in Hungary, general information about education system and admission rules. It provides information about 11 Hungarian higher educational institutions and colleges, of which five are in the priority list under the State Program for Education of Azerbaijani Youth Abroad for 2007-2015.
Azerbaijani-Hungarian Youth Union was founded in Budapest in December, 2012. Azerbaijani youth working and studying in Hungary, Hungarian youth from political parties represented in the Parliament, as well as socially active youth of Hungary are members of the board of the organization.