Azerbaijani ICT Minister meets delegation of experts from Areva
Baku, September 3 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov has met with a delegation of experts from French company Areva, which is engaged in the development and production of equipment for nuclear power industry.
Recalling French President Francois Hollande`s visit to Azerbaijan, Minister Ali Abbasov said the visit contributed to the expansion of relations between the two countries. The minister also said that the French President noted cooperation opportunities in the field of nuclear energy and renewable energy capabilities during Azerbaijan-French business forum held in Baku.
Speaking about plans for the development of nuclear technology, conducting research in the field of nuclear energy in Azerbaijan, the minister said that National Nuclear Research Center CJSC established under the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies will use nuclear technologies for peaceful purposes in its future activities and the country has already begun cooperation with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and European Centre for Nuclear Research (CERN) in this field.
Ali Abbasov emphasized the research nuclear reactor, which is planned to be built in Azerbaijan, as well as the possibility of its use by scientists in the region. Moreover, the minister added that he wants to see the transformation of Azerbaijan into a regional center.
In turn, the head of the delegation, Abbas Jafari Jalali, Areva’s director for work in the field of nuclear energy with the countries of Central Asia stressed the importance of organizing various trainings for the staff of the National Centre for Nuclear Research, establishing work on organizational and other issues.
The proposals of Areva for the construction of nuclear research reactor in Azerbaijan were discussed at the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest, it was decided to accelerate the work, the implementation of which is scheduled in the framework of cooperation, as well as increase activities.