Azerbaijani IT company wins World Bank tender in Kazakhstan
Baku, December 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's leading IT company Cybernet has won a World Bank-supported tender announced by the Ministry of Health and Social Development of Kazakhstan under “Kazakhstan Health Sector Technology Transfer and Institutional Reform”. The contract was signed on 6 December in Astana, Kazakhstan. There were 10 companies from Portugal, Slovakia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, and Russia participating in the tender along with the Cybernet-led consortium which also includes Russian IT Company, BARS Group.
The system will be developed by Azerbaijani specialists and will be the product of Azerbaijan.
Cybernet CEO Ilham Namazov believes that the tender is an important step for both the company and the country. “Cybernet has developed products for clients from several countries until now, but winning an international tender at this moment is of significant importance,” he says. “Against the background of falling oil prices and economic difficulties in the country, as well as globally, this success has a special meaning. Our achievement will play an important role in the international recognition of Azerbaijan as a producer of intellectual products.”
The unified automated system that will be developed under the project will make it possible for the Ministry of Health and Social Development of Kazakhstan to improve the efficiency of their work and also to train specialists to international standards.
The Cybernet company started its activity in 2004 and has been part of Synergy Group since 2011. With extensive experience in the creation of e-services and application solutions for eGovernment, the company offers IT services and solutions in Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries.