“Azerbaijani, Indonesian relations at high level”, Ambassador Garayev
“The relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia are at high level. From the political point of view, the two states have friendly relations. We regularly and widely support each other at the international organizations”.
This was stated by Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Indonesia Tamerlan Garayev in his interview with AZERTAC.
“Among the former Soviet republics, Azerbaijan is the second largest trading partner of Indonesia after Russia”, the Ambassador noted. The diplomat stressed that there is a huge potential for the expansion of bilateral economic ties.
“We export oil to Indonesia, but we do not export any other goods to this country. We import some goods although not in large quantities. For example, we import rubber, wooden furniture, parquet floor and so on. It is difficult for us to specify these figures, because most of the goods produced in Indonesia are transported to Azerbaijan through Dubai. But there is a huge potential and from the economic point of view, I would say that Indonesia is an undiscovered economy for Azerbaijan. Forecasts suggest that Indonesia’s economic potential will soon surpass even Germany and Britain. The investment opportunities are quite high here,” Garayev said.
Tamerlan Garayev says that Azerbaijan’s experience in the oil industry is very important for Indonesia. Therefore, either sending Indonesian specialists to Azerbaijan or involving experts from Azerbaijan is of great importance. In addition, the Ambassador emphasized that the discussions on opening direct flights between the two countries are underway.
“On the other hand, we consider attracting tourists to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has the potential of receiving tourists. At the same time, we have a much more interesting project, which we are working on. Each year there are millions of people going to Hajj and Umrah. We want to make one of the routes to Hajj and Umrah from Baku. As you know, direct flights are being opened between Baku and Jeddah and we want direct flights between Baku and Jakarta to be opened as well. Currently, we have sent a relevant draft agreement to the Indonesian side and it is being reviewed. As the Indonesian Ambassador to Baku says, they also show great interest in it,” Tamerlan Garayev said.
Ambassador Garayev said that the Embassy is going to organize a series of events to mark the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Indonesia.