Azerbaijani Interior Minister meets Austrian ambassador
Azerbaijani Interior Minister, colonel-general Ramil Usubov met the newly appointed ambassador of Austria Axel Wech.
The Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment, expressed hope for his future contribution to expansion of Azerbaijani-Austrian relations.
Usubov highlighted the socio-political developments after the country gained its state independence, the enormous efforts the national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev made for construction of legal-democratic state, the socio-economic reforms conducted under his leadership, as well as the reforms in the legal-enforcement bodies to establish stability in the country.
The Minister said there were close relations between the Interior Ministries of the two countries that are regulated on appropriate legal documents. Only in the latest three years, Usubov stressed, some 700 contributors of Azerbaijan Interior Ministry have participated at the conferences and trainings held in Austria.
Ambassador Axel Wech thanked the Minister for warm hospitality the Austrian MIA delegation was shown during their visit to Azerbaijan, noted the importance of exchange of experience and data between the legal-enforcement bodies of the two countries.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on a number of other issues of mutual interest.