Azerbaijani, Iranian FMs meet in Dushanbe
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with his Iranian counterpart Mohammad Javad Zarif on the sidelines of the 9th Ministerial Conference of the “Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process” held in Dushanbe.
The ministers exchanged views on bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran.
The sides hailed the results of the last meeting of the State Commission for Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran held this year.
The FMs also discussed regional security issues, in particular the current situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, and the implementation of the signed Trilateral Statements.
The sides exchanged views on the reconstruction and restoration work to be implemented in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif noted that Iranian companies are ready to take part in the demining and reconstruction of the liberated areas.