Azerbaijani, Israeli FMs talk over phone
Baku, January 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with his Israeli counterpart Eli Cohen.
Minister Bayramov congratulated Eli Cohen on his appointment as the Foreign Minister of the State of Israel, and wished him success in his activities.
During the phone conversation, the sides recalled the events and mutual visits held last year to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Israel. The FMs also noted that the bilateral relations between the countries have a centuries-old history, and hailed the contribution of the Jewish community living in Azerbaijan to the development of these ties.
Noting the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Israel based on friendship and mutual understanding, the ministers discussed the prospects for the current multifaceted cooperation. The sides pointed out activities of the Joint Commission between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Israel, and praised the development of relations in economic, tourism, education, trade, high technologies and other areas. The two expressed confidence that the opening of trade and tourism representations of Azerbaijan in Israel, as well as the establishment of the Embassy would make a significant contribution to the development of bilateral cooperation.
Minister Bayramov briefed Eli Cohen on the regional situation, as well as on the reconstruction work carried out by Azerbaijan in the post-conflict period. He also lauded the support of Israeli companies for this process.
During the phone conversation, they also exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.