‘Azerbaijani-Israeli relations develop and nothing can hinder this’
Baku, January 20, AZERTAC
Deputy Director General of Eurasia Division at Israel`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Zvi Rav-Ner has praised his country`s relations with Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijani-Israeli relations develop and nothing can hinder this,” he told journalists in Baku.
“We have good relations. Israeli-Azerbaijani relations have deep roots. These are the relations that we consider as important and significant, that have a great potential, enjoy quite a lot of collaboration. And we have even greater potential for the future.”
“It`s my second visit to Baku. We feel that we need this dialogue with Azerbaijan to be continued. We have many issues to discuss between the two countries. It is always pleasant to come here to have a dialogue because it is a pleasant atmosphere and very open to discussions, exchange of views concerning both bilateral issues, as well as regional and even global subjects that we discussed very friendly with our Azerbaijani counterparts.”
Rav-Ner said: “We have to work even harder to expand, deepen and diversify our relations in several other potential fields. We have very strong, powerful relationship basing on deep strategic partnership. We have great friends in Azerbaijan. We discussed a couple of economic agreements that should be signed.” “There is an expectation and need to make changes to the economic field. In addition, we have very strong relations in the economic area. It touches many areas, agriculture, water technologies, high-tech, cyber, tourism, medical technologies.”
He also hailed “tolerance that exists in Azerbaijan”. “The Jewish community enjoys wonderful conditions here. This is really something very special. Azerbaijan is unique, it`s a model of tolerance,” Rav-Ner added.