Azerbaijani, Italian FMs hold phone talk
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has had a telephone conversation with Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy Luigi Di Maio.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his Italian counterpart of the current situation in the region, including the implementation of the trilateral statements of November 10, 2020, and January 11, 2021, as well as the work done by Azerbaijan in this regard and the violation of commitments by Armenia undertaken by the 10 November statement.
Minister Luigi Di Maio stressed the importance of implementing all aspects of the trilateral statements to normalize the situation in the region.
The FMs also discussed the prospects for the comprehensive development of relations between the two countries, new opportunities for cooperation in the region, opportunities for expanding cooperation in the energy and humanitarian spheres.