Azerbaijani, Korean FMs exchange letters on 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Korea Chung Eui-yong have had an exchange of letters on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries has laid the foundation for the development of bilateral relations, which have been successfully developing during the years of independence. Noting that the two countries are currently expanding cooperation in political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres, the Minister hailed the successful cooperation within the international organizations. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that many Korean companies are involved in various sectors of the Azerbaijani economy, including infrastructure and construction projects, and emphasized that the invitation of a number of Korean companies to take part in the process of reconstruction and restoration of the liberated territories after the 44-day Patriotic War is a manifestation of mutual trust and understanding between the two countries.
Minister Chung Eui-yong noted that over the past 30 years, bilateral relations between the two countries, based on the principles of mutual understanding and deep respect, have been developing steadily in all areas, including political, economic and cultural spheres. The Minister expressed his hope that in the coming years, working with Azerbaijan, they will continue to develop partnership and diversify the bilateral relations between the two countries.
The Ministers extended their sincere congratulations and wished the two friendly peoples peace, tranquility and prosperity.