Azerbaijani MP: If Armenia really wants peace, it must end its occupation policy
“If Armenia really wants peace, it must put an end to its occupation policy,” Deputy Head of the Azerbaijan Parliament`s Committee on International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Sevinj Fataliyeva has told AZERTAC.
“The settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the norms and principles of international lies at the heart of our country’s foreign policy. The conflict must be resolved within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and based on the relevant UN Security Council resolutions because Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan both historically and legally,” Fataliyeva said.
She mentioned that although 25 years have passed since the signing of a cease-fire agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia, official Yerevan has not yet put forward any constructive position on the settlement of the conflict.
“The reality is that the Azerbaijani lands are still under occupation, more than one million people, who fled their homes, have become refugees and IDPs. The resolutions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict adopted by the UN Security Council demand immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of all occupying forces from occupied territories. Armenia must comply with the relevant UN resolutions. The Azerbaijani people and the Azerbaijani state will never reconcile themselves to occupation. The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan can never be the subject of negotiations and all the norms of international law also require the withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories."
"At the same time, the Armenian leadership should understand that the only way for Armenia to ensure its future and development lies through ending the occupation policy and immediately withdrawing from the occupied lands,” MP Fataliyeva added.