Azerbaijani MP highlights Baku International Humanitarian Forum at PACE
Strasbourg, October 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani MP, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), chairperson of PACE Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons Sahiba Gafarova has provided detailed information about the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum as she addressed the free debates of the Assembly's fall session.
The committee chairperson noted that “national, cultural and moral values should not be lost and national diversities should not cause a disagreement at a time when global threats, terrorism, religious confrontation increased, particularly when serious approach was required for coexistence”.
"We must protect our common values by cooperation based on mutual respect. International humanitarian cooperation is the most effective response to modern challenges and threats."
The Azerbaijani MP drew the audience's attention to the fact that “the issues of this kind were on the agenda of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum held this September in Baku”. She highlighted the projects which were implemented towards developing and promoting multiculturalism and intercultural dialogue involving and initiated by the government of Azerbaijan over the past ten years. She described the Baku International Humanitarian Forum which was attended by state officials, well-known politicians, Nobel Prize winners, as the most ideal platform for discussions and exchange of views on multiculturalism, inter-religious and intercultural dialogue, as well as the global issues.
"The participants of the Baku Forum urged the holding of such forums, conferences and round tables aimed to create an atmosphere of tolerance and mutual respect," Gafarova said.