Azerbaijani MP proposes to include Germany, Turkey in OSCE Minsk Group
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani MP Azay Guliyev proposed at a session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly to include Germany and Turkey in the OSCE Minsk Group.
“The unsuccessful activity of the OSCE Minsk Group, established over 20 years ago for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, forces us to look for more effective mechanisms and new approaches,” Guliyev said.
He added that first of all, it is necessary to review the composition of the institute of co-chairmanship and expand the format, including to it other member states.
“Given that Germany and Turkey would be the most appropriate countries, it is possible to replace the current co-chairmanship institute with a council of five chairmen,” said Guliyev.
Explaining why Germany should be included to the OSCE Minsk Group, the MP said it has abilities to effectively use the Eastern Partnership program, the members of which are Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as use the resources and potential of the EU in close cooperation with the co-chair countries, i.e. the US, Russia and France.
“In making this initiative, I’d like to recall the statement of the German Chancellor Angela Merkel, who said that her country is interested in playing an active role in resolving the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and is ready for this,” said Guliyev.
He went on to add that Turkey has centuries-old historical ties in the Caucasus, the abilities to influence, what can be combined with resources of the abovementioned four countries and thereby contribute to the signing of a peace agreement as soon as possible.
“If we add to this Armenia’s talks to open borders and establish relations with Turkey, as well as the stance of Turkey, which believes that normalization process depends on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem’s resolution, Turkey’s co-chairmanship is logical and positive,” he said.
“Therefore, I ask the current OSCE chairman, the foreign minister of Serbia, Ivica Dacic, and the OSCE Ministerial Council to consider my proposal within the existing rules,” said Guliyev.