Azerbaijani MPs attend 88th Rose-Roth Seminar of NATO PA
Azerbaijani parliamentarians Siyavush Novruzov and Rauf Aliyev have attended the 88th Rose-Roth Seminar of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly in Belgrade, Serbia.
Serbian deputy premier, minister of foreign affairs, OSCE Acting Chairman Ivica Dacic made a key report.
Speaking to the plenary session, MP Siyavush Novruzov described the double standards of the organization against some countries as “inadmissible case”. The parliamentarian cited instance of Russia`s withdrawal from associate membership of NATO Parliamentary Assembly with accusation of interference in internal affairs of Ukraine, and stressed “non-application of such sanctions against Armenia is a vivid evidence of a double standards.”
“If NATO and such influential international organizations will not refuse such double standards against separate countries, and will continue to demonstrate different attitude to opposite sides, the settlement of the conflicts will not be possible,” he underlined.
Mr. Novruzov accused the OSCE Minsk group, which mediates in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in “inactivity”, and noted the organization “did nothing fundamental up to now.”
The MP said the OSCE co-chairs visit the conflict zone as tourists, and demanded the OSCE leadership to take fundamental measures towards the settlement of the conflict, and to apply serious sanctions against occupier state of Armenia.
Mr. Novruzov also protested against the offer to host next NATO PA Rose-Roth Seminar in the Armenian capital. He underlined the organization of such worthy event in the capital city of a state, which occupied the territories of other country would not bring an influence to an organization such NATO. He recalled negative facts happened in Armenia, including humiliation of representatives of various countries by official Yerevan in different international events, arrest and persecution of Moldovan ombudswoman because of her objective speech, “trial proceedings” on two Azerbaijanis, who visited their motherland in Kalbajar, and urged the attendees to vote against the organization of the next seminar in Armenia.