Azerbaijani MPs attends 25th session of OSCE PA in Tbilisi
Deputy speaker of the Milli Majlis Bahar Muradova is leading an Azerbaijani delegation of MPs, including Azay Guliyev, Ulviyye Aghayeva, Kamran Nabizade, Elshad Hasanov and Tahir Mirkishili, at the 25th session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The session themed “25 Years of Parliamentary Co-operation: Building Trust Through Dialogue” featured a meeting of a Standing Committee.
Addressing the meeting of the Committee, Muradova said that the documents to be adopted at the meeting must reflect Armenian aggression and occupation of Azerbaijani lands. “This will push the peace process at a time when the negotiations on the peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are underway.”
The plenary session heard speeches from OSCE Parliamentary Assembly President Ilkka Kanerva, Georgian Parliament speaker David Usupashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, German Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier spoke of the conflicts in South Caucasus. He recalled his recent visit to Azerbaijan and meeting with IDPs, and spoke of the consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.