Azerbaijani, Maltese FMs discuss bilateral cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Maltese counterpart George Vella as part of his visit to Valletta.
Gladly recalling his visit to Azerbaijan and the meeting with President of the Republic Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Minister Vella shared his positive impressions on the country.
The ministers expressed satisfaction on the current level of relationship and political dialogue between the two countries, and mentioned the importance of recently-paid mutual high level visits in development of the bilateral ties.
It was also noted that the relationship in the field of energy remains mutually beneficial and there is a wide range of areas, namely tourism, investment, transport, with full of potential for economic cooperation.
Enhancement of legal-treaty base and signing of certain documents were emphasized critically important with regard to further advancing of relations, especially in the fields of economy, culture and education.
The ministers noted that terrorism and unresolved conflicts remain the main threat to the international peace, stability and security. In this regard, Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart about the current status of negotiations on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, as well as stance of Azerbaijan on this matter.
Azerbaijan-European Union relations and the contribution of Maltese Presidency to this process were also discussed at the meeting. Minister Vella expressed support by the Republic of Malta on signing of Strategic Partnership Agreement between Azerbaijan and European Union, and talked about Azerbaijan’s importance for Europe in the fields of energy and transport. The FMs exchanged views on current projects in those fields.
At the end of the meeting, FM Mammadyarov put remarks to the Guest Book of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malta.