Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs meets Special Representative of EU for South Caucasus
Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Special Representative of the European Union for the South Caucasus Helbert Salber.
They discussed current state of negotiations towards the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and stressed the unacceptability and unsustainability of current status-quo.
Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the issue of release of Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov who were captured by Armenia and expressed the importance of raising this issue of humanitarian character with Armenia by the European Union and the international community. He expressed concern over the health conditions of captives.
Helbert Salber mentioned the matter of release of Azerbaijani hostages will be raised again in discussion with Armenia.
Stating that as a consequence of Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, more than 4000 people are missing, Elmar Mammadyarov underlined Armenia, based on humanitarian considerations, Armenia sohuld provide information on their fate as supported by OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs. He added by DNA analysis, the personality of the missing persons could be identified and thus, their family and close relatives could be informed of their fates.
Elmar Mammadyarov stressed dialogue between Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan is an important confidence-building measure which can serve to the resolution of the conflict.
Helbert Salber congratulated Azerbaijan on the occasion of organization of the First European Games and stated these games serve to the peace, stability, prosperity and development.