Azerbaijani Minister of Justice meets Russian Commissioner for Human Rights
Baku, December 28 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov has met Commissioner for Human Rights of the Russian Federation Tatyana Moskalkova, who visited Baku to attend “Multiculturalism and human rights: equality, cooperation and development” conference.
The Minister highlighted friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries, and stressed the role of the heads of the states in boosting these bonds. The Minister said the agreement signed today by the human rights offices of Azerbaijan and Russia laid a new legal framework for cooperation.
The minister highlighted court reforms carried out in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, including the strengthening of independence of judges, modernization of court infrastructure, introduction of the electronic court system.
Tatyana Moskalkova, in turn, said there were good opportunities for boosting cooperation in the field of law.
They exchanged views on prospects of cooperation.
Azerbaijan’s Commissioner for Human Rights Elmira Suleymanova and Russian Ambassador to the country Vladimir Dorokhin were also present in the meeting.