Azerbaijani, Montenegrin ministries of internal affairs discuss development of cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov has met with his Montenegrin counterpart Mevludin Nuhodžić in Baku.
Ramil Usubov hailed the reciprocal visits of the two countries` heads of state, high-ranking officials and citizens, adding that such visits give impetus to the expansion of close cooperation and mutual confidence between Azerbaijan and Montenegro.
The Azerbaijani minister highlighted the activities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, current criminogenic situation, reforms in the law-enforcement bodies and protection of human rights.
Mevludin Nuhodžić lauded the development of relations between the two countries in all areas, as well as stability and prosperity in Azerbaijan. The Montenegrin minister said that he will spare no efforts to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Internal Affairs.