Azerbaijani, Moroccan Ombudsman Institutions discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has met with President of the National Human Rights Council (CNDH) of the Kingdom of Morocco Amina Bouayach, as part of her visit to the country.
During the meeting, Sabina Aliyeva highlighted the reforms implemented in the field of human rights in Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Ombudsperson, who is also the Vice-President of the Asian Ombudsman Association (AOA), provided insight into the work done within the framework of the Association to strengthen cooperation between the ombudsman institutions of the Far and Middle East countries.
Sabina Aliyeva also informed about the activity of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman’s institution within the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions, which has an important role in the study of international experience in the field of human rights.
The sides also exchanged views on various areas of human rights and discussed prospects for cooperation between the two institutions.