Azerbaijani Ombudsperson appeals to international organizations on terrorist act committed by Armenia
Azerbaijan`s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has addressed an appeal to international organizations concerning the terrorist act committed by Armenia.
The appeal reads: “On August 3, 2022, illegal Armenian armed groups in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed committed terrorist and sabotage act in serious violation of the statement dated 10 November 2020. Consequently, a soldier of the Azerbaijan Army Kazimov Anar Rustam oglu became a martyr.
Furthermore, illegal Armenian armed groups attempted to capture heights located in the mountain range of Kalbajar and Lachin districts and tried to establish new combat positions there.
Since the trilateral statement was signed on 10 November 2020 up to date, Armenia has been constantly committing terrorist and sabotage acts, causing losses of innocent people’s lives and re-inflaming the conflict.
We are deeply concerned about such violent acts of Armenia seriously threatening the peacemaking processes, at a time when the restoration and construction work in the liberated territories are being continued by Azerbaijan to ensure peace and security in the region.
Armenia once more demonstrates its unwillingness to normalize the relations between the two states and disrespects the norms and principles of international law through the next terrorist act committed by the illegal Armenian armed groups in serious violation of the trilateral statement, which undermines peace and stability in the region.
We condemn Armenia's similar continuous terrorist provocations, which have resulted in the loss of innocent people and pose a serious threat to peace in the region, and therefore, call on international organizations working in the field of human rights protection to take legal actions to end such criminal actions, and require Armenia to fulfill its international obligations”.