Azerbaijani Ombudsperson issues statement on 23rd anniversary of Khojaly Genocide
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Ombudsperson of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova has issued a statement on the occasion of the 23rd anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide.
The statement reads that the Khojaly Genocide, which was a part of Armenian aggressive policy against Azerbaijan and resulted in mass violation of the norms and principles of international law, human rights and freedoms, is another terrible example of long-term ethnic cleansing and genocide policy carried out by the Armenian nationalists and their supporters against Azerbaijan, press service of the Ombudsperson’s Office told APA.
It is noted that according to the international law, genocide is one of the most serious crimes.
“Unfortunately, though the Azerbaijani civilians were subjected to such horrific acts of genocide, these facts as well as the Khojaly Genocide has not yet been given legal assessment at the international level, those who planned, organized and committed these acts have not been brought to justice and punished, and no measures have been taken in this regard. Joining the Council of Europe, Armenia undertook a number of commitments based on the Parliamentary Assembly Opinion No. 221. With regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia is committed to continuing efforts to achieve a peaceful resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and resolve international and local conflicts without the threat of use of force against its neighbors, and based on the principles of international law. But Armenia, demonstrating non-constructive position, refuses to fulfill these commitments, hinders peace and sustainable progress in the region, and regularly violates the ceasefire.
The Resolution of the European Parliament on the Nagorno-Karabakh, dated 23 October 2013 proves the support by the international community for the just position of Azerbaijan and confirms the fact of occupation. For the first time, this document denotes the importance of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict according to the UN Security Council resolutions and immediate, unconditional and total withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories. Regretfully, no action was taken concerned, so, Azerbaijan’s historical lands are still under occupation,” the statement says.
It is stated that this tragedy must be investigated by a special international commission in compliance with the norms and principles of international law without double standards, and recognized as an act of genocide by international organizations:
“I call on influential international organizations to demonstrate an unequivocal position, condemn this genocide once again, and step up efforts for the perpetuators to receive a deserved penalty.
We reiterate that Armenia shall fulfill international provisions of documents on this conflict, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored, the Azerbaijani captives and hostages shall be liberated, violated rights of refugees and IDPs shall be restored and they must be returned to their homes, and the criminals who destroyed the lives of innocent people shall be brought to justice and penalized,” the Ombudsperson underlined.
According to the statement, last times, the genocide committed in Khojaly has been recognized in world countries. The legislative bodies of the US states of California, Texas, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New Mexico, Arkansas, Georgia, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Florida and Mississippi have adopted appropriate resolutions, demanding to bring the culprits to respond. Parliaments of Canada, Mexico, Columbia, Peru, Pakistan, Bosnia and Hersegovina, Romania, Czechia, Sudan, Jordan and Honduras have also recognized the Khojaly genocide.
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is the first international organization to recognize Armenia as an aggressor and the Khojaly tragedy as genocide. The goal f the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign initiated by the General Coordinator of the OIC Youth Forum on Intercultural Dialogue Leyla Aliyeva is to bring the truth about the Khojaly events to the world community. The campaign was joined by over 40 world countries.
The Statement is addressed to the Secretary-General of the United Nations, United Nations Security Council, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, European Commission, Council of Europe, Council of Europe, OSCE, International Ombudsman Institute, European Ombudsman Institute and Asian Ombudsman Association, International
Peace Bureau, International Peace Federation, ombudspersons of foreign countries, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan abroad, as well as the foreign embassies in Azerbaijan, and organizations of the Azerbaijani Diaspora.