Azerbaijani Ombudsperson issues statement on another mine threat
Azerbaijan`s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has issued a statement on another mine threat.
AZERTAC presents the statement: “The mine problem in the liberated areas of Azerbaijan, along with delaying the return of the internally displaced persons to their native lands, resulted in a high number of human casualties and caused life disabilities. After the Second Karabakh War ceased, as a result of the mine explosions around 200 Azerbaijanis, died and got injured.
The other day another such tragedy was prevented during the trip organized for the residents of Guneshli village of Kalbajar district to visit their houses. Consequently, thanks to the careful handling of the serviceman of the military of Azerbaijan, who was accompanying one of the villagers in this way, an anti-tank mine was detected in that village, where houses were built close to each other, by which the lives of about 20 people, including villagers, state officials, and media representatives were saved.
It is estimated that those mines, which can cause mass human casualties, were buried in 2020 during the time limit given to Armenians to leave the district. Unfortunately, in response to the humanist approach of Azerbaijan, Armenia’s crimes are continued to threaten the lives of innocent civilians. Two journalists and one civil servant were also killed by an explosion of an anti-tank mine in the same district in June last year.
The use of mines by Armenia near a civilian object and despite repeated calls of the Azerbaijani side to share accurate mine maps, the failure to do so, lead to a serious violation of the number of fundamental human rights in violation of international humanitarian law. Despite our frequent calls on international organizations in this regard, there was no result.
As the Azerbaijani Ombudsman, I once again express my serious concern about mine danger and remind Armenia to fulfill its international commitments under international law, and call on international organizations to support Azerbaijan in this issue by demonstrating a justiciable approach and expressing a firm attitude.”