Azerbaijani PM meets Kazakh Ambassador
Baku, September 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has today met with newly appointed Ambassador of Kazakhstan Beybit Isabayev.
Premier Rasizade mentioned historic friendship and brotherhood relations between Azerbaijani and Kazakh peoples. The Prime Minister highlighted the current economic, political and socio-cultural situation in Azerbaijan. He hailed the relations between the two countries, saying they support each other in international organizations. Rasizade applauded the implementation of economic, energy and transport projects between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and stressed the necessity of continuing the bilateral cooperation in various fields and expanding ties among Turkic-speaking states.
Ambassador Isabayev said Kazakhstan attaches special emphasis to its relationship with Azerbaijan, which he described as "the leader country in the region". The diplomat said he will spare no efforts towards elevating cooperation between the two countries to a higher level.