Azerbaijani Parliament Chairman takes part in first meeting of chairmen of the Eurasian countries’ parliaments in Moscow
Moscow, April 20, AZERTAC
The events which have happened at the beginning of April on the troops’ contact line between Armenia and Azerbaijan have once again proved that how is wrong to lay hopes for a fragile ceasefire. Certainly, the international community should say, at last, the resolute word in this question, the conflict has to be settled on the basis of the universally recognized norms and the principles of international law, in particular, of the principle of territorial integrity of the states.
This was stated by Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov at the first meeting of the chairmen of parliaments of the Eurasian countries in Moscow.
The Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament has noted that the world has faced such problems as financial crisis, terrorism, climate changes, food and energy security, and there are not alternatives to interstate cooperation for their solution. Speaking of importance of the parliamentary diplomacy which is qualitatively new stage of inter-parliamentary dialogue, Ogtay Asadov said that inter-parliamentary cooperation will assist in search of ways out from the conflicts in the Eurasian region.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis informed the participants of meeting about occupation of 20 percent of the territories of Azerbaijan as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, carrying out ethnic cleaning by Armenia, deportation of one million civilians from the territory of Armenia and the occupied Azerbaijani lands, about the documents adopted by the UN Security Council, the United Nations General Assembly and other influential international organizations demanding immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Addressing the meeting participants, Ogtay Asadov said: "Heads of states of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen countries which is engaged in conflict settlement repeatedly declared unacceptability of the status quo, need of its change and the soonest solution of the problem. The Madrid principles which are put forward by cochairmen and accepted by the Azerbaijani side are also directed to conflict settlement. Unfortunately, the international efforts made on settlement of the conflict remain ineffective because of non-constructive and destructive position of Armenia. All have to understand that protraction of the conflict pose threat for the peace and stability not only in the region of South Caucasus, but also around the world. The events which have taken place at the beginning of April on a front line once again prove it. The armed forces of Armenia, having resorted to the next armed provocation, have subjected to intensive firing the settlements located along the front line. For safety of civilians, the Armed forces of Azerbaijan have been forced to take the answer-back measures. Large-scale military operations have led to numerous loss of life and destructions. The broken ceasefire has been restored with mediation of Russia".
Participants of the meeting had discussions on development of inter-parliamentary cooperation for the sake of joint wellbeing of the Eurasian countries in the 21st century. Besides, questions of development of inter-parliamentary dialogue for expansion of cooperation in economic, political, humanitarian, legal spheres, strengthening of peace and stability in the region, fight against extremism, strengthening of interfaith dialogue and other issues have been considered at the meeting.
The meeting participants have adopted final Declaration.
The next meeting was decided to be held next year in the Republic of Korea.
The Azerbaijani delegation taking part in the first meeting of the chairmen of parliaments of the Eurasian countries included the chairman of Milli Majlis committee on legal policy and state construction Ali Huseynli, the chief of staff of the Parliament Safa Mirzoyev and other officials.