Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker meets Emperor of Japan Akihito
Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met Emperor of Japan Akihito.
The Emperor of Japan stressed the role of friendly inter-parliamentary relations in developing cooperation between both countries.
Ogtay Asadov expressed his satisfaction with conveying greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to Emperor of Japan, thanked for the invitation. The Speaker expressed confidence the visit of Azerbaijani Parliamentary delegation would give contributions to developing ties between the two countries.
On the international projects carried out in Azerbaijan, Ogtay Asadov said “Important steps were taken to realize new projects for transport the Azerbaijani gas towards Europe”.
Ogtay Asadov highlighted steadily developing relations between both countries in humanitarian field and said more than 100 students studied Japanese language at Baku State University and Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Emperor of Japan Akihito, in turn, asked to communicate his sincere greetings to President Ilham Aliyev. The Emperor of Japan expressed satisfaction with the interest of Azerbaijani youth to Japan, saying “this will contribute to further development of relations between the States.”
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade, officials of the Emperor Palace were also present at the meeting.