Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker meets President of Japan`s House of Councillors VIDEO
Azerbaijan`s Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov has met President of the House of Councillors of Japan Masaaki Yamazaki in Tokyo.
Mr Yamazaki said parliamentary relations were an important part of political dialogue between the two countries. He stressed the role of legislative bodies in developing Japanese-Azerbaijani ties, adding “there was great potential for boosting inter-parliamentary cooperation”.
He applauded the increasing number of reciprocal visits between Japan and Azerbaijan. Mr Yamazaki said the Azerbaijani delegation`s visit would play a vital role in strengthening the relations between the two countries and nations, as well as developing inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Speaker Asadov noted that Japan was one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan`s independence. He hailed Azerbaijani-Japanese relations, saying “we attach great importance to the cooperation with Japan”.
The Speaker also highlighted the activity of the Azerbaijani-Japanese Inter-Governmental Economic Commission, and provided an insight into TAP, TANAP and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway projects.
On the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mr Asadov said the problem was the main obstacle to the restoration of peace in the region.
He expressed regret that “Azerbaijan is facing double standards in solving the conflict”.
The Speaker highlighted the bilateral cooperation in humanitarian field, saying “Japanese language was taught at the Azerbaijan university of Languages, and Japanese higher schools now enrol about 20 Azerbaijani students.”
Mr Yamazaki said Japan was interested in developing economic relations with Azerbaijan. He expressed official Tokyo`s support for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict “through peace and in compliance with norms of international law”.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade, head of Azerbaijani-Japanese Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Abel Maharramov, head of the Parliament`s Administration Safa Mirzayev, MPs, members of the Japanese House of Councillors were present at the meeting.