Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker meets Sudanese FM
Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met Foreign Minister of Sudan Ali Ahmed Karti.
The Speaker said Azerbaijan and Sudan were friendly countries. Mr. Asadov said Sudan was one of the first countries that recognized Azerbaijan`s independence. He said the history of the two countries` diplomatic relations span more than 20 years.
Mr. Asadov said Azerbaijan is interested in establishing relations with Sudan on all fronts, particularly in political, economic, humanitarian and cultural fields.
He emphasized the potential to develop economic ties. Mr Asadov highlighted the two countries` cooperation within international organizations.
The Parliament Speaker thanked Sudan for supporting Azerbaijan`s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He particularly hailed the adoption by the Foreign Affairs Committee of Sudan`s National Assembly of a document recognizing the Khojaly massacre as genocide.
Mr Karti said his visit and meetings he had during it gave a push to the development of ties between the two countries. He said Sudan will always support Azerbaijan`s just position on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
They exchanged views on ways of improving inter-parliamentary ties.