Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker meets with Turkish and French ambassadors
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov has today met with Turkish ambassador in Baku Erkan Özoral and French ambassador Aurelia Bouchez.
At the meeting with the Turkish ambassador, Asadov noted both countries` participation in TANAP and TAP projects. He said that Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum oil and gas pipelines contributed to the European energy security. He emphasized that the completion of the Southern Gas Corridor project will be a great success in this sphere.
Ambassador Özoral vowed to do his utmost to strengthen relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan.
The two exchanged views on the development of inter-parliamentary relations, political and social situation in the region and other issues.
At the meeting with the French ambassador, Asadov said reciprocal visits of heads of state and negotiations between them play a crucial role in expanding relations between France and Azerbaijan. He hailed a legal framework of the bilateral ties, adding the two countries have signed 50 documents so far.
The Speaker also hailed educational and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and France.
Asadov lauded the role of friendship groups at the parliaments of both countries in developing inter-parliamentary relations. He said the Azerbaijani Parliament puts a special emphasis on the expansion of relations with the French national legislative body.
Bouchez said France is keen to develop relations with Azerbaijan, which she described as a friend of France. She emphasized great opportunities for cooperation in the economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.